ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 48414
Last updated: 19 June 2013
This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can submit corrected information.
Date:10-DEC-1999
Time:±16:10
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Cessna FR.172F Rocket (Reims)
Operator:The Crankworks CC
Registration: ZS-OGC
C/n / msn: FR172-0106
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Airplane damage: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:On a mountainside ±24NM west of Nelspruit, Mpumalanga -   South Africa
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Nelspruit (FANS)
Destination airport:Private strip, Thabazimbi
Narrative:
On 10 December 1999 at approximately 15:42, the pilot and three passengers took off from Nelspruit Airport on a VFR (Visual Flight Rules) flight to a private strip in the Thabazimbi area. At approximately 16:10, the aircraft crashed into a mountain, fatally injuring the four occupants. There were no known witnesses to the accident. The 25 year old pilot held a valid Private Pilot's Licence and a valid medical certificate with no restrictions. Although the pilot departed from Nelspruit in VMC (Visual Meteorological Conditions), it would appear that adverse weather conditions prevailed in the surrounding areas at the time of the accident. According to information received from a bush ranger, who discovered the wreckage approximately 20 minutes after the accident occurred, it was overcast with a cloudbase varying between ground level and approximately 1000 ft. Visibility was poor and the temperature in the vicinity approximately +23°C.

The investigation suggests that all flight and engine controls were serviceable prior to the accident. The aircraft was serviceable prior to the impact and all the aircraft documentation was in order. The aircraft had sufficient fuel on board, as it was filled to capacity prior to take-off from Nelspruit.

Sources:
1. SACAA Report