Hard landing Incident Robinson R22 Beta ZK-HIW,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 48415

Date:Tuesday 4 November 2008
Time:15:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic R22 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Robinson R22 Beta
Owner/operator:Garden City Helicopters
Registration: ZK-HIW
MSN: 3635
Year of manufacture:2004
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Waimea Estuary, Nelson -   New Zealand
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
An instructor and student were practicing simulated auto-rotations in 25-knot winds, when the helicopter lost rotor rpm and landed heavily at the edge of the Waimea Estuary mudflats just short of grass runway 02 at Nelson Airport. It was extensively damaged when it rolled onto its right side.

Sources:

1. Helicopter crash - Nelson airport
2. Minor injuries after Nelson helicopter crash
3. Two men walk away from chopper crash
4. Helicopter training flight ends up in mud
5. Pair walk away from badly damaged helicopter