Incident Aero Commander 500S Shrike Commander VH-TFW ?,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 48419

Date:Saturday 4 October 2008
Time:09:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic AC50 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Aero Commander 500S Shrike Commander
Owner/operator:Hinterland Aviation
Registration: VH-TFW ?
MSN: 1798-13
Year of manufacture:1968
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 6
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Dunk Island Airport, Dunk Island, QLD -   Australia
Phase: Take off
Nature:Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi
Departure airport:Dunk Island
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The twin-engine Aero Commander Shrike is believed to have lost power during its take-off roll. The 24 year old pilot attempted to abort take-off about half way down the runway. The plane skidded 300m along the runway and plummeted 3m into mangroves and bushland at the end of the beachside airstrip. The windscreen was smashed and a prop buckled.

Sources:

1. Tourists shaken by plane crash