Accident Cessna 172 ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 48434

Date:Monday 2 August 1965
Time:14:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172
Owner/operator:private
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Bloomsburg, PA -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Cessna taking off from Bloomsburg Municipal Airport failed to gain altitude after takeoff and hit a tree in a local park, after which it nosed in and caught fire. Two passengers rescued by bystanders or thrown clear. Pilot and one passenger killed.

Sources:

Self; Bloomsburg Morning Press