Incident Piper PA-38-112 Tomahawk ZK-EQX,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 48436

Date:Friday 7 November 2008
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA38 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-38-112 Tomahawk
Owner/operator:Avmax Limited
Registration: ZK-EQX
MSN: 38-80A0009
Year of manufacture:1979
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Hokitika Airport, West Coast -   New Zealand
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:NZHK (Hokitika)
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
A light crosswind caused the Tomahawk to drift over to the grass runway so the crew elected to continue and land on it. As the aircraft slowed, its nose wheel sank into soft ground and was bent rearward. One propeller blade was also bent.

Sources:

1. New Zealand CAA Preliminary Report

Images:

Ardmore 17Jun1981