ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 48439
Last updated: 19 May 2013
This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can submit corrected information.
Date:29-AUG-2007
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic FOUG model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Fouga CM170 Magister
Operator:private
Registration: F-GSHG
C/n / msn:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Airplane damage: Substantial
Location:Den Helder-De Kooij (EHKD) -   Netherlands
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:EHLE
Destination airport:EHLE
Narrative:
The undercarriage retracted while the pilot was executing a touch-and-go. The fuselage contacted the runway and the jet came to rest at the end of the runway.
It appears that the passenger (PPL) inadvertently selected the gear up.

Sources:
http://www.onderzoeksraad.nl/publicaties/ovv/rapport2007083_F-GSHG.pdf