Loss of control Accident Van's RV-6 N8LK,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 48453

This record has been locked for editing.

Date:Friday 7 November 2008
Time:14:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic RV6 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Van's RV-6
Owner/operator:Siesta Aviation Inc
Registration: N8LK
MSN: 24015
Total airframe hrs:463 hours
Engine model:Aero Sport Power O-360-A1A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:near Martinsville, VA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Martinsville, VA (VA72)
Destination airport:Martinsville, VA (VA72)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
After bouncing on the runway, the pilot aborted the landing and added full engine power. The airplane began to climb, yawed to the left, and struck some small tree branches on the left side of the runway. The pilot corrected back toward the right; however, as the airplane approached the right side of the runway, in a nose-high attitude, it began a slow left yaw and roll. The airplane’s left wing impacted the runway, followed by the propeller and right wing, in a near-vertical attitude. Examination of the airplane did not reveal evidence of any preimpact mechanical malfunctions. The pilot had accumulated about 800 flight hours in a similar type airplane and had landed at the airport on numerous occasions. Toxicological testing revealed that chlorpheniramine, an over-the-counter sedating antihistamine, was detected in the pilot's blood. The level was several times higher than the level expected with a typical maximum single over-the-counter dose. In typical doses, the medication has measurable adverse effects on performance of complex and cognitive and motor tasks.
Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain aircraft control during the initial climb after an aborted landing. Contributing to the accident was the pilot's impairment from an over-the-counter sedating antihistamine.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA09LA043
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Location