Accident Piper PA-32S-300 N312AG,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 48459

Date:Sunday 9 November 2008
Time:11:25
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA32 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-32S-300
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N312AG
MSN: 32S7240096
Engine model:Lycoming IO-540-K1A5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:San Bernardino, CA -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Baja, (SFH)
Destination airport:Hesperia, CA (L26)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The flight departed in visual flight rule (VFR) flight conditions on a cross-country flight back to the pilot's home airport. About 35 miles southeast of the destination airport, the airplane impacted the northwest side of an 11,000-foot mountain approximately 150 feet below the mountain's crest. Based on an analysis of the meteorological conditions existing at the time of the accident and in the vicinity of the accident site, the cloud bases were near 7,000 feet with the cloud tops above 15,000 feet. An Airman's Information (AIRMET) report for icing and turbulence had been issued for the time of the accident, in the accident area. An airframe and engine inspection revealed no preimpact mechanical anomalies that would have precluded normal operation. The pilot had a history, known to the FAA, of an abnormal heart rhythm (atrial fibrillation) for which he was taking a blood thinner to reduce stroke risk, and a color vision deficiency. The accident forces prevented the evaluation of any pre-existing disease, and it is unclear what, if any, relevance the pilot’s cardiac abnormalities or color vision deficiency had to the accident.
Probable Cause: The pilot's continued flight into instrument meteorological conditions and subsequent impact with mountainous terrain.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: WPR09FA034
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Location