ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 48466
Last updated: 20 May 2013
This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
| Date: | 30-SEP-2007 |
| Time: | 1352 |
| Type: | Dyn'Aero MCR01 Club |
| Operator: | private |
| Registration: | F-PYMD |
| C/n / msn: | 102 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Airplane damage: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
| Location: | Near Fridd Farm Airstrip, Bethersden, Kent -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | Initial climb |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:The aircraft, soon after takeoff, suffered a partial loss of engine power. The pilot returned to the farm strip from which he had taken off, and attempted to land. However, the approach was made with a tailwind and the aircraft was too fast to land before the end of the runway. The pilot attempted a go-around but there was not sufficient engine power available; the aircraft descended and landed in a field just beyond the end of the runway. The aircraft struck a large oak tree, the passenger-side harness mounting was disrupted and the passenger was fatally injured.
The investigation found that the main fuel jet of the right carburettor had become obstructed by a corrosion fragment liberated from the carburettor bowl. The failure of the passenger's restraint was found to be due to the failure of the bond between the shoulder harness attachment fitting and the inner surface of the fuselage, to which it was secured.
Sources:
http://www.aaib.gov.uk/sites/aaib/publications/bulletins/november_2008.cfm