Accident Stampe SV.4C G-BNYZ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 48467

Date:Saturday 26 July 2008
Time:10:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic SV4 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Stampe SV.4C
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: G-BNYZ
MSN: 200
Year of manufacture:1946
Engine model:Lycoming O-360-A2A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Weybourne (Muckleburgh) Airfield, Norfolk -   United Kingdom
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Wycombe Air Park, Booker (EGTB)
Destination airport:Weybourne (Muckleburgh) Airfield, Norfolk
Investigating agency: AAIB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Substantially damaged 26-07-2008 in a landing and "go around" accident at Weybourne (Muckleburgh) Airfield, Norfolk. According to the following summary of the official AAIB report into the accident:

"The pilot of a Stampe biplane misidentified the runways at a private airfield and attempted to land on one that was of insufficient length. During the landing roll he commenced a go-around, during which the right lower wing and landing gear struck a perimeter fence. The right tyre and lower wingtip were damaged and the ailerons jammed in the neutral position. During the subsequent landing the aircraft pitched over onto its back; the pilot and passenger received minor injuries."

Nature of Damage sustained to airframe: Per the AAIB report "Aircraft extensively damaged". Despite this, G-BNYZ was sold on to new owners on 13/11/2008 and repaired/rebuilt

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIB
Report number: EW/G2008/07/31
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. AAIB: https://assets.publishing.service.gov.uk/media/5422f5fded915d13710005c7/Stampe_SV4C__G-BNYZ_11-08.pdf
2. CAA: https://publicapps.caa.co.uk/modalapplication.aspx?catid=1&pagetype=65&appid=1&mode=reg&fullregmark=BNYZ
3. https://www.flickr.com/photos/ciaranchef/25833537856/
4. http://www.eurodemobbed.org.uk/locations.php?location=1161

Media:

Stampe SV.4C G-BNYZ at Rendcombe in 1991: Stampe-Vertongen SV-4E AN0309406