Accident Hughes 269A-300 G-SHPP,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 48468

Date:Monday 28 July 2008
Time:16:20
Type:Silhouette image of generic H269 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hughes 269A-300
Owner/operator:Helirouge Ltd
Registration: G-SHPP
MSN: 360481
Year of manufacture:1968
Engine model:Lycoming HIO-360-B1A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Links Avenue, Peacehaven Golf Course, Peacehaven, East Sussex -   United Kingdom
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Redhill Aerodrome, Surrey (EGKR)
Destination airport:Redhill Aerodrome, Surrey (EGKR)
Investigating agency: AAIB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Written off (damaged beyond repair) 21-07-2008 when crashed at Peacehaven Golf Course, Links Avenue, Peacehaven, East Sussex: A downwind, out of ground effect transition, resulted in over-pitching of the main rotor. The subsequent reduction of rotor rpm caused a loss of tail rotor authority and a descending turning flight path below a height from which recovery could be effected. The helicopter hit a fence on ground impact and rolled over. According to the following excerpt from the official AAIB report into the accident:

"The pilot intended to carry out a low-level reconnaissance of a possible landing site before returning to Redhill Airfield. He made two orbits of the site to assess the safest approach. Having considered the wind direction and obstructions, he approached the field from the north-west and entered an into wind hover at approximately 100 feet agl.

The into-wind departure would have passed close to a group of horses and so the pilot conducted a pedal turn, intending to depart along the same ground track as his arrival. Aware that he was departing downwind, the pilot attempted a slow transition to forward flight from the hover. During the transition, G-SHPP developed a gentle sink which the pilot counteracted by raising the collective lever.

G-SHPP subsequently yawed to the right which the pilot attempted to counter with left pedal. The pilot stated there was not enough left pedal available to stop the yaw and G-SHPP continued to sink and yaw right. He looked at the rotor rpm (rrpm) gauge and noticed that the rrpm had reduced although he cannot recall the exact reading. The pilot realised he had to lower the collective lever to recover the rrpm but there was insufficient height remaining to do so.

G-SHPP touched down at the top of a small slope where the aircraft clipped a fence and rolled over to the left. Both occupants, who were wearing full harnesses, were uninjured and able to vacate the helicopter by the right door.

The pilot believed that over-pitching of the main rotor caused the loss of rrpm. This subsequently caused the loss of tail rotor authority"

Nature of Damage sustained to airframe: Per the AAIB report "Helicopter damaged beyond economic repair". As a result, the registration G-SHPP was cancelled by the CAA as aircraft "destroyed" 09-12-2008

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIB
Report number: EW/G2008/07/29
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. AAIB: https://assets.publishing.service.gov.uk/media/542301dfed915d1374000adf/Hughes_269A_Hughes_300__G-SHPP_11-08.pdf
2. CAA: https://publicapps.caa.co.uk/modalapplication.aspx?catid=1&pagetype=65&appid=1&mode=reg&fullregmark=SHPP
3. http://www.griffin-helicopters.co.uk/accidentdetails.aspx?accidentkey=49509
4. https://www.pprune.org/rotorheads/336950-helicopter-down-near-eastbourne.html
5. http://www.sussexexpress.co.uk/news/police-praise-helicopter-crash-pilot-1-963363
6. http://news.bbc.co.uk/1/hi/england/sussex/7529756.stm
7. http://www.telegraph.co.uk/news/uknews/2466579/Helicopter-crash-lands-on-garden-fence.html

Media: