Accident Nirvana Rodeo 115 (Desire S parachute) OK-JGB 76,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 48501

Date:Monday 12 May 2008
Time:17:05
Type:Nirvana Rodeo 115 (Desire S parachute)
Owner/operator:private
Registration: OK-JGB 76
MSN: 204014
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Topolná, Uherské Hraditě district, Zlínský region -   Czech Republic
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: UZPLN
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Pilot (29) took off from meadow in Spytihněv in south-easten Moravia and was flying in the lowland area between Vizovická vrchovina (small hills on the border with Slovakia) and Chřiby hills. Above the village of Topolná he fell in a spiral and suffered fatal injury.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: UZPLN
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

http://www.uzpln.cz/zazpr08/z165.pdf