Incident Cessna 206 ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 48517

Date:Sunday 23 November 2008
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic C206 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 206
Owner/operator:Moremi Air Charters
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 6
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Okavango Delta, Botswana -   Botswana
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi
Departure airport:Maun.
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The Cessna was flying from Maun to a safari camp when it crashed.
Initial reports indicate that bad weather may have been a factor in the accident.
All persons on board were taken to hospital. One of them, a German tourist, suffered spinal injuries and was flown to South Africa.

Sources:

1. New Zealand Herald - NZ pilot injured in Botswana plane crash