Accident Cessna 172M Skyhawk II ZK-DWT,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 48525

Date:Saturday 19 September 1981
Time:c. 1705
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172M Skyhawk II
Owner/operator:Southland Aero Club
Registration: ZK-DWT
MSN: 172-64043
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:near Lake Luna, Otago -   New Zealand
Phase: En route
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Milford Sound
Destination airport:Queenstown
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
DWT was on a mountain-flying training exercise carrying an instructor and 3 pupils.
The pupil handling the controls from the left hand front seat on the Milford Sound to Queenstown leg of the flight missed a turn point, but the instructor allowed him to carry on, intending to use the incident as an example.
The Cessna then encountered descending air and it became obvious that it would not clear high ground ahead. The instructor took control and attempted a 180 degree turn during which the Cessna stalled and crashed.
Two of the pupil pilots died in the crash and the other pupil and the instructor were both injured.
The wreck was located the following morning 2 km east of Lake Luna, Richardson Mountains; and the survivors rescued.

Sources:

1. Aircraft Accident Report No. 81-077, Office of Air Accidents Investigation

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
27 April 1979 ZK-DWT Wanganui Aero Club Ngamatapouri, Whanganui unk