ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 48541
Last updated: 26 May 2013
This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can submit corrected information.
Date:09-JUN-1942
Time:~01:30 LT
Type:Boeing B-17E Flying Fortress
Operator:2nd PB Sqn USAAF
Registration: 41-2667
C/n / msn: 2478
Fatalities:Fatalities: 11 / Occupants: 11
Other fatalities:0
Airplane damage: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Near Whenuapai AFB, Auckland -   New Zealand
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Whenuapai AFB
Destination airport:Melbourne, Australia.
Narrative:
The B-17, nick-named Texas Tornado, had arrived in New Zealand from New Caledonia a few days before.
Commanded by Colonel R.E.Cobb, it carried two passengers; an officer of the US Navy and one from the Free French Navy.

Early in the morning of 9/6/42 it took off from Whenuapai to fly to Laverton, Melbourne, Australia.
Moments after becoming airborne the Texas Tornado crashed on farmland not far from the airfield.
It burst into flames and two of the four 500-pound bombs being carried exploded.
All on board the B-17 died in the crash.

Colonel Richard E. Cobb. Pilot.
Captain Joseph Bruce. Co-pilot.
2nd Lieutenant Edward H. Hoffman. Navigator.
Technical Sergeant C.P. Brunson. Wireless Operator.
Technical Sergeant J.F. Lopez. Flight Engineer.
Sergeant Harry Cohn. Gunner.
Corporal James Herriotts. Gunner.
Corporal John R. Clanton. Gunner.
Private Curtis L. Childers. Gunner.
Lieutenant William E. Hurst, US Navy. Passenger.
Captain J.C.A. Gilbert, Free French Navy. Passenger.
R.I.P.

Sources:
Various NZ sources.