This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
| Date: | 28-NOV-2008 |
| Time: | 10:23 LT |
| Type: |  Sikorsky/VFW-Fokker CH-53G |
| Operator: | Heeresflieger (German Army Aviation) MTHR25 |
| Registration: | 84+36 |
| C/n / msn: | V65-034 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 6 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Airplane damage: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
| Location: | Titlisarea, near Bern -
Switzerland
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Training |
| Departure airport: | ETHL |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:The helicopter tried to make a nosewheel-landing for training purpose when it was caught by strong winds resulting in a "lost of control". The helo came to rest after slipping 300-400 downwards into snow. The accident occured in the Titlisarea at 2400 meters altitude.
Sources:
http://www.nzz.ch/nachrichten/panorama/deutscher_militaerhelikopter_titlis_1.1324711.html http://www.20min.ch/news/luzern/story/Deutscher-Militaerhelikopter-im-Titlisgebiet-verunfallt-20687445
http://www.20min.ch/news/luzern/story/Deutscher-Militaerhelikopter-im-Titlisgebiet-verunfallt-20687445
http://www.sf.tv/videoplayer/sa_player.php?divid=vplayer4930f592d2874&skinid=popup&referrer=http%3A//www.sf.tv/sf1/schweizaktuell/index.php%3Fdocid%3D20081128&usage= (video)