Accident Lockheed Hudson Mk III NZ2007,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 48602

Date:Monday 15 December 1941
Time:19:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic L14 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Lockheed Hudson Mk III
Owner/operator:2 Sqn RNZAF
Registration: NZ2007
MSN: 3820
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Whanganui Inlet, Nelson -   New Zealand
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Nelson
Destination airport:Nelson
Narrative:
NZ2007 was returning to its base at Nelson Airport from patrol when it flew into a hillside near Whanganui (West Haven) Inlet in bad visibility.
The Hudson exploded on impact and burned out.
All on board were killed in the crash.
Pilot Officer Alexander MacFarlane, P/O Louis Volzke, Sergeant Keith Jack and Sgt Phillip Harrison. R.I.P.

Sources:

NZ Serials.
https://www.pacificwrecks.com/aircraft/hudson/NZ2007.