ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 48604
Last updated: 20 May 2013
This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can submit corrected information.
Date:29-MAY-1941
Time:
Type:Airspeed Oxford Mk II
Operator:2 SFTS, RNZAF
Registration: NZ1302
C/n / msn:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Airplane damage: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Tararua Range, near Levin -   New Zealand
Phase: En route
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Woodbourne
Destination airport:Woodbourne
Narrative:
NZ1302 took off from Woodbourne at 0907 hours on 29/5/41 on a navex. The flying weather was good and the aircraft was expected back at Woodbourne at 1115.
It never arrived and extensive searches over the following week failed to find any trace of it.

Almost 39 years later, on 5 April 1980, a hunter found the wreckage of the aircraft in the western foothills of the Tararua Range, near Levin. The pilot's remains were removed by the RNZAF for burial.

LAC Selwyn Sinclair, RNZAF, killed in a flying accident.
R.I.P.

Sources:
1. New Zealand Military Aircraft Serials and Aircraft History, http://www.adf-serials.com/nz-serials/