This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
| Date: | 08-DEC-2008 |
| Time: | 09:10 LT |
| Type: | Ultramagic N-180 |
| Operator: | Ballonverein Sittertal |
| Registration: | HB-BUW |
| C/n / msn: | 180/13 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Airplane damage: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
| Location: | near Berneck/SG -
Switzerland
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Passenger |
| Departure airport: | Berneck/SG |
| Destination airport: | Milano (It) |
Narrative:Hot air Balloon had contact with power line (20 kV) an burnt out, all occupants injured.
Sources:
http://polizeinews.ch http://www.bfu.admin.ch/common/pdf/HB-BUW.pdf