ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 48622
Last updated: 25 May 2013
This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
| Date: | 10-JUN-2003 |
| Time: | 12:58 LT |
| Type: | Rolladen-Schneider LS3-a |
| Operator: | Private |
| Registration: | D-.... |
| C/n / msn: | 3433 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Airplane damage: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
| Location: | Near Baden-Oos Airfield - EDTB -
Germany
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | EDTB |
| Destination airport: | EDTB |
Narrative:The LS3 glider was towed into the air by an airplane. The glider pilot released the towing cable at a height of 50-80 m. the glider lost height during a right hand turn, contacted trees and crashed.
The pilot was killed.
Sources:
http://www.bfu-web.de/cln_005/nn_223970/DE/Publikationen/Untersuchungsberichte/2003/Bericht__03__3X104-LS3-Baden-Oos,templateId=raw,property=publicationFile.pdf/Bericht_03_3X104-LS3-Baden-Oos.pdf