Incident Cessna F152 ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 48623

Date:Sunday 11 May 2008
Time:15:44
Type:Silhouette image of generic C152 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna F152
Owner/operator:
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Aalen-Elchingen (EDPA) -   Germany
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Aalen-Elchingen (EDPA)
Destination airport:Jesenwang
Investigating agency: BFU
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The airplane was some 250 m into the takeoff roll on runway 09 when it veered left. It continued off the runway, crossed an earth wall and came to rest. The engine caught fire after the accident.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BFU
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.bfu-web.de/DE/Home/homepage_node.htmlcln_005/nn_223970/DE/Publikationen/Untersuchungsberichte/2008/Bericht__08__3X036-F152-Aalen-Elchingen,templateId=raw,property=publicationFile.pdf/Bericht_08_3X036-F152-Aalen-Elchingen.pdf