Mid-air collision Accident Bell 47G-3B1 N1335X,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 4863

Date:Saturday 26 July 1969
Time:15:07
Type:Silhouette image of generic B47G model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 47G-3B1
Owner/operator:HENDRICKSON FLYING SERVICE INC
Registration: N1335X
MSN: 6556
Year of manufacture:1966
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Hope, British Columbia -   Canada
Phase: En route
Nature:Fire fighting
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Pilots vision of a glider in the vicinity was obscured by a mountain, until it was too late to take avoiding action. Mid air collision with Schweiser SGS 1-26 glider (registered CF-VEQ): glider destroyed, pilot (sole occupant of glider) killed on impact.
Low angle, bright sunshine also limited visibility.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: 
Report number: CAN70A4457
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.ntsb.gov/aviationquery/brief.aspx?ev_id=5669&key=0 [NTSB Identification: CAN70A4457]
[LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://aircraftdirectory.com/Manufacturer/BELL/47G-3B-1/N1335X]
http://www.griffin-helicopters.co.uk/accidentdetails.aspx?accidentkey=29864

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
10 September 1996 N1335X Private 0 Rangely, CO sub
16 June 1997 N1335X U.s. Dept. Of The Interior 0 Fallon, NV sub