Accident North American B-25 Mitchell Mk II FR158,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 48670

Date:Saturday 29 July 1944
Time:02:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic B25 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
North American B-25 Mitchell Mk II
Owner/operator:320 (NL) Sqn RAF
Registration: FR158
MSN: NO-W
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Garnetot, L'Oudon, Calvados département -   France
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Dunsfold, Surrey
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Takeoff at 00:31 hrs for a bombing operation against a German battery at the Laize river (Cesny-les-Sources, Calvados); hit by Flak and crashed.

Pilot / Off.Vl. 3e klas M.J. Stenvert RNeAF / Grebbeberg cemetery (the Netherlands); grave 8 28
Navigator/ Bomb Aimer / Off.ZWnr. 2e klas J.M.P. Clay VK RNeAF / Grebbeberg cemetery (the Netherlands); grave 8 29
Wireless Operator / Sgt.Vlgt.tel. F.E. van Middelkoop 12123 RNeAF / Grebbeberg cemetery (the Netherlands); grave 8 31
Air Gunner / Kpl.Vlgt.Sch. J.A.F. Brouwers KvV 90654 RNeAF / Grebbeberg cemetery (the Netherlands); grave 8 30

Sources:

http://www.veteraneninstituut.nl/media/med_view.asp?med_id=227
https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=T3908A&date=&location=&pn=&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield=
http://francecrashes39-45.net/page_fiche_av.php?id=4805

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
25 October 1943 FR178 320 (NL) Sqn RAF 4 near Brest, Finistère, Bretagne w/o