Accident Consolidated B-24J Liberator KH108,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 48679

Date:Friday 10 November 1944
Time:03:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic B24 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Consolidated B-24J Liberator
Owner/operator:5 OTU RCAF
Registration: KH108
MSN: 1264
Fatalities:Fatalities: 10 / Occupants: 10
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Crashed near Flora Lake, B.C. -   Canada
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RCAF Abbotsford (YXX)
Destination airport:RCAF Abbotsford (YXX)
Narrative:
On November 9, 1944, Liberator KH108 AT of 5 OTU, took off from RCAF Abbotsford, British Columbia, with a crew of ten Royal Air Force Volunteer Reserve (RAFVR) members. The operational training mission included a night navigation exercise over Vancouver Island. At approximately 03:30 in the early morning of November 10, 1944, the aircraft crashed into a heavily forested mountain, approximately two miles north of Flora Lake. An intensive search was unable to locate the aircraft and the crew were listed as missing. The accident site was eventually found one year later confirming that the ten crew died in the crash. Due to the remoteness of the area, the crew were buried on site.

5 OTU Detachment, RCAF Abbotsford, provided operational training for RAF and RCAF crews destined for B-24 Bomber Squadrons in S.E. Asia and Burma.

Sources:

Air Enthusiast
Pacific Wrecks.com
Facebook RCAF Abbotsford
Joe Baugher: USAAF 44-10673
http://drsuzistravels.blogspot.ca/2012/07/3-days-dual-sport-camping-trout-b24.html