ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 4872
Last updated: 24 May 2013
This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can submit corrected information.
Date:30-JUL-1967
Time:13:07
Type:Silhouette image of generic B47G model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Bell 47G-3B1
Operator:Power City Con
Registration: N8518F
C/n / msn:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Airplane damage: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Rufus, OR -   United States of America
Phase:
Nature:
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
powerline marked by 20 inch orange spheres at 450 ft intervals.Also shown on sectional aero chart.

Sources:
NTSB