Accident Lockheed Hudson Mk V NZ2005,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 48756

Date:Monday 25 January 1943
Time:12:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic L14 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Lockheed Hudson Mk V
Owner/operator:1 BOTU RNZAF
Registration: NZ2005
MSN: 2675
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Omata, Taranaki -   New Zealand
Phase: En route
Nature:Training
Departure airport:RNZAF Levin
Destination airport:RNZAF Levin
Narrative:
The Hudson was on a training exercise when it crashed into a cliff in bad weather.
All on board were killed in the crash.
F/Lt John Deans, F/O James Philson, Sgt John Power, and Sgt Hugh Steel. R.I.P.

Sources:

NZ Serials.