Accident Beechcraft C90B King Air N43KM,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 48774

Date:Sunday 14 December 2008
Time:15:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE9L model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft C90B King Air
Owner/operator:Western Wings Corp
Registration: N43KM
MSN: LJ-1345
Year of manufacture:1993
Total airframe hrs:3725 hours
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney Canada PT6A-21
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Near Rocksprings Texas -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:Hondo, TX (KHDO)
Destination airport:Goodyear, AZ (KGYR)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot was cleared to 17,000 feet approximately 7 minutes after takeoff. After arriving at 17,000 feet, radar showed the airplane in a meandering flight path increasingly off course that continued through the end of the flight, even after several prompts from the controller. The pilot was cleared to flight level 240 (24,000 feet) after about 6 minutes at 17,000 feet, and about 2 minutes later, while passing through about 18,000 feet, he made his last radio transmission, acknowledging a corrected heading. About 6 minutes later, the airplane arrived at 24,000 feet and the pilot did not make any intelligible responses to controller inquiries for the remainder of the flight. At 1456, radar showed the airplane in a descent to 21,000 feet before beginning a rapid descent and continuing to impact. The airplane was substantially damaged by the impact forces and the pilot, who was the only occupant, was fatally injured. During the review of the air traffic control recordings, it was determined that none of the voice transmissions from N43KM sounded as if the pilot was speaking through an oxygen mask microphone. At the accident scene both bleed air switches were observed to be in the closed position and the airplane pressurization switch on the console was observed to be in the dump position. No other preimpact anomalies were observed that would have prevented the normal operation of the airplane.
Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to properly configure the pressurization controls, resulting in his impairment and subsequent incapacitation due to hypoxia.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN09FA087
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB
http://www.faa.gov/data_statistics/accident_incident/preliminary_data/events01/media/02_43KM.txt

https://flightaware.com/live/flight/N43KM
http://www.ntsb.gov/Dockets/Aviation/CEN09FA087/default.htm

Location

Images:

Photo: NTSB