ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 48782
Last updated: 19 May 2013
This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can submit corrected information.
Date:16-DEC-2008
Time:13:00
Type:Aerospool WT-9 Dynamic Club T
Operator:SNA generála M.R.u0160tefánika (owner: Comp-Let,s.r.
Registration: OM-COMP
C/n / msn: DY-078/2005
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Airplane damage: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Cerová, Senica district, Trnava region -   Slovakia
Phase: En route
Nature:Training
Departure airport:LZSE
Destination airport:LZKS
Narrative:
Aircraft crashed 15 kms from its take-off airfield in Senica. Unofficial version told, that the aircraft stroke a wind turbine near the village of Cerová which is situated in Malé Karpaty mountain range (SW Slovakia) and crashed into small forrest. Two people on board, died on the scene. The younger one (Peter Hupian, 26, Senica) was a pilot-student on his final study flight. The older one (Jozef Chúpek, 66, Nedou017Eery) was his instructor.

Sources:
http://tvnoviny.sk/spravy/krimi/na-zahori-spadlo-lietadlo-zahynuli-dvaja-piloti.html#video
http://noviny.joj.sk/z-domova-trnavsky-kraj/16-12-2008/clanok/tragedia-vo-vzduchu-pri-obci-cerova-sa-zrutilo-lietadlo.html