Accident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito FB Mk VI RS532,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 48794

Date:Monday 23 April 1945
Time:05:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito FB Mk VI
Owner/operator:21 Sqn RAF
Registration: RS532
MSN: YH-E
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Westerse Bos hamlet, Schoonebeek, Drenthe. -   Netherlands
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:B.58 Melsbroek/Brussels
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Mosquito RS532/E: Took off at 02:45 hrs for an Offensive Patrol. 23/04/1945
Missing. The crew bailed out but from a too low altitude and the parachutes didn't open properly.
Crew:
F/O (J/26775) George Richard NOWELL (pilot) RCAF - killed
W/O (1451249) John Albert HAUGH (nav.) RAFVR - killed

Sources:

1.http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txtt
2.ORB 21 Sqdn RAF