Incident Supermarine Spitfire LF Mk IX NH290,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 48806

Date:Thursday 19 April 1945
Time:17:50 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic SPIT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Supermarine Spitfire LF Mk IX
Owner/operator:1 Sqn RAF
Registration: NH290
MSN: JX-?
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:B.86 Helmond Airfield, Noord-Brabant -   Netherlands
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Manston, Kent (takeoff at 15:30 hrs)
Destination airport:
Narrative:
NH290: Spitfire LF.IX. Delivered to RAF at 39 MU 15-5-44. To 222 MU 4-6-44. To 441 (Canadian) Squadron RCAF 24-8-44. To 1 Squadron 29-3-45. Written off (damaged beyond repair) when swung on landing and overturned at ALG (Advanced Landing Ground) B-86, Helmond, Noord-Brabant, Netherlands 19-4-45. SOC 8-5-45

Sources:

1. https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=T5584&date=&location=&pn=&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield=
2. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/spitfire/p078.html
3. https://forgottenairfields.com/airfield-helmond-514.html