Incident Supermarine Spitfire Mk XVI TD115,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 48812

Date:Monday 16 April 1945
Time:13:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic SPIT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Supermarine Spitfire Mk XVI
Owner/operator:322 (Dutch) Sqn RAF
Registration: TD115
MSN: 3W-Q
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Noord-Brabant -   Netherlands
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:B.85 Schijndel
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Takeoff at 12:15 hrs for an armed recce operation.
The aircraft suffered engine trouble and force-landed in Allied-held territory. The damage was assessed as 'category Ac'.
The Dutch pilot, Flight Sergeant G.J.H. Dijkman, returned to duty.

Sources:

https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=T5570A&date=&location=&pn=&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield=