Accident Handley Page Halifax Mk VII NA347,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 48828

Date:Friday 13 April 1945
Time:02:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic hlfx model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Handley Page Halifax Mk VII
Owner/operator:298 Sqn RAF
Registration: NA347
MSN: 8T-J
Fatalities:Fatalities: 6 / Occupants: 6
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:watersupply dunes near Zandvoort, Noord-Holland -   Netherlands
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Tarrant Rushton, Dorset
Destination airport:'Medico 6'
Narrative:
Crashed on a flight over the Netherlands dropping weapons and amunition for the Dutch resistence, after being hit by German Flak. Takeoff was at 22:58 hrs.
The entire crew of six perished in the crash:

Pilot / F/O. J.W. Scott 170227 RAF KIA / Amsterdam NOB cemetery
Flight Engineer / Sgt. A.G. Gillon 19 1822657 RAF KIA / Amsterdam NOB cemetery
Navigator / F/O. A. Farrow 35 159981 RAF KIA / Amsterdam NOB cemetery
Bomb Aimer / F/O. S.A. Lytle 21 154919 RAF KIA / Amsterdam NOB cemetery
Wireless Operator / Sgt. A. Hogg 1672245 RAF KIA / Amsterdam NOB cemetery
Rear Gunner / Sgt. S. Thomas 22 1836816 RAF KIA / Amsterdam NOB cemetery

Sources:

SGLO database - https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/ahome/lossregister/results?sglo=T5560
http://nl.tracesofwar.com/artikel/50699/Monument-Halifax-NA347.htm
http://archive.org/stream/GOZ-PDF-H00028/H00028_djvu.txt