Incident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito NF Mk 30 NT506,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 48842

Date:Wednesday 11 April 1945
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito NF Mk 30
Owner/operator:410 (Cougar) Sqn RCAF
Registration: NT506
MSN: RA-U
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Advanced Landing Ground B.77 Gilze-Rijen, North Brabant. -   Netherlands
Phase: Landing
Nature:Test
Departure airport:B.77 Gilze-Rijen (NL)
Destination airport:B.77 Gilze-Rijen
Narrative:
Mosquito NT506/U: Tyre burst on landing from air test swung and undercarriage collapsed. 11/04/1945
Crew:
W/O (R/115825) Douglas Dewar PATON (pilot) RCAF - injured
W/O (R/251263) S. ALBRIGHT (nav.) RCAF - injured

Sources:

1. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txtt
2. https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=T5545&date.
3. ORB 410 Sqdn RCAF

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
11 June 1944 MM477 410 (Cougar) Sqn RCAF 0 RAF stn Hunsdon, Hertfordshire, England min
19 June 1944 MM477 410 (Cougar) Sqn RCAF 0 RAF stn Hunsdon, Hertfordshire, England min