Incident Boeing B-17G-55-DL Fortress 44-6617,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 48881

Date:Thursday 5 April 1945
Time:14:08 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B17 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing B-17G-55-DL Fortress
Owner/operator:94th BGp /332th BSqn USAAF
Registration: 44-6617
MSN: 22840
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 9
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Ouddorp beach, Zuid-Holland -   Netherlands
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Bury St.Edmunds/AAF Sta.468, Suffolk
Destination airport:
Narrative:
'Southern Comfort' crashed on the beach. All crew members survived the crash. No one was seriously injured. All crew members became POW.

Target - Nürnberg, Germany
Call Sign - XM-S

Sources:

http://www.626-squadron.co.uk/willem15.htm
https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=T5507A&date=&location=&pn=&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield=
Google Maps