Accident Boeing B-17G-65-BO Fortress 43-37636,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 48887

Date:Thursday 5 April 1945
Time:14:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B17 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing B-17G-65-BO Fortress
Owner/operator:100th BGp /418th BSqn USAAF
Registration: 43-37636
MSN: 8614
Fatalities:Fatalities: 9 / Occupants: 9
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Missing - North Sea -
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Thorpe Abbotts/AAF Sta.139, Norfolk
Destination airport:
Narrative:
The aircraft failed to return from an operation against Nürnberg in Germany. The crew members rest in different cemeteries:

Pilot / 2/Lt. R.L. Estes O1301459 USAAF / buried USA; initially buried the Netherlands
Co-Pilot / 2/Lt. F.J. Marchun Jr. O-930369 USAAF / Ardennes American Cemetery in Belgium; grave D-6-34
Navigator / 2/Lt. W.R. Lewis O2075802 USAAF / Cambridge Walls of the Missing
Bombardier / F/O. D.W. Giebelhaus T-008222 USAAF / buried USA; washed up near De Panne in Belgium on the 30th of April
Engineer / Sgt. R.A. Crawford 38479607 USAAF / Ardennes American Cemetery in Belgium; grave D-24-2
Radio Operator / Sgt. B. Slavkin 13172313 USAAF / buried Luxemburg; washed up near Zoutelande in Zeeland, the Netherlands on the 18th of May
Ball Turret Gunner / Sgt. L.E. Weber 17134930 USAAF / buried USA; initially buried the Netherlands
Waist Gunner / Sgt. L.D. Cook 39919739 USAAF USA / washed up Koksijde in Belgium on the 29th of April
Tail Gunner / Sgt. F.C. Mitchell 38599695 USAAF / buried USA; initially buried Belgium

Sources:

https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=T5508&date=&location=&pn=&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield=
Google Maps

JF Baugher