Accident Consolidated B-24H-20-FO Liberator 42-94941,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 48888

Date:Thursday 5 April 1945
Time:12:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B24 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Consolidated B-24H-20-FO Liberator
Owner/operator:446th BGp /705th BSqn USAAF
Registration: 42-94941
MSN: HN-?
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 8
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:behind 'Blijdorp' villa; Voordijk road, Barendrecht, Zuid-Holland -   Netherlands
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Bungay, Suffolk
Destination airport:
Narrative:
The aircraft was hit by Flak while engaged in an operation to Bayreuth in Bayern, Germany. 'Pin up Girl' crash-landed, the surviving crew members being taken prisoner of war:
Crew:
Pilot 2/Lt. R.W. La Joie O-830622 USAAF / buried USA
Co-Pilot F/O. E.E. Beebe T-063877 USAAF / wounded, prisoner of war
Navigator F/O. C.W. Hill T-135748 USAAF / wounded, prisoner of war
Engineer S/Sgt. D.A. Waas 39862730 USAAF / Margraten cemetery in Limburg; grave H-10-9
Radio Operator S/Sgt. L.R. Coyle Jr. 31321370 USAAF / buried USA
Ball Turret Gunner Sgt. R.G. Theisen 37357305 USAAF / buried USA
Waist Gunner Sgt. N.J. Durette 11136708 USAAF / prisoner of war, escaped
Tail Gunner Sgt. O.E. Edgell 35846933 USAAF / wounded, prisoner of war

Sources:

https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=T5513&date=&location=&pn=&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield=
Google Maps
https://www.americanairmuseum.com/aircraft/9903