Accident Avro Lancaster Mk I PA190,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 48893

Date:Tuesday 3 April 1945
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic LANC model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Avro Lancaster Mk I
Owner/operator:626 Sqn RAF
Registration: PA190
MSN: UM-G2
Fatalities:Fatalities: 7 / Occupants: 7
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:North Sea off Dutch coast -   Netherlands
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Wickenby
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Mission to Nordhausen. Took off from RAF Wickenby at 1315 hrs to bomb a military barracks. Presumed lost off the Dutch coast. On 16 June,the body of Sgt Keeble was washed ashore near Heilevoet-sluis; he rests in Rotterdam (Crooswijk) General Cemetery. The others have no known graves.

Crew:-
Pilot : Flying Officer Leslie Keith Driver RNZAF NZ/28784 [Killed]
Flight Engineer : Sergeant Alastair Wingate Scott RAFVR 1567699 [Killed]
Navigator : Warrant Officer Class II Edward John O'Rourke RCAF R/120092 [Killed]
Bomb Aimer : Flying Officer Joseph Gordon Hallowell RAFVR 154684 [Killed] (NCO:1623908 Commission Gazetted : Tuesday 22 February, 1944)
Wireless Operator / Air Gunner : Sergeant Gordon Walter Edmund Keeble RAFVR 1874510 [Killed]
Mid-Upper Gunner : Flight Sergeant John Leo Cooke RCAF R/271065 [Killed]
Rear Gunner : Flight Sergeant Lester Cockerham RCAF R/221212 [Killed]

Sources:

http://www.nimh.nl/nl/images/1945%20sec_tcm5-7286.pdf
Air-Britain Royal Air Force Aircraft PA100-RZ999
Royal Air Force Bomber Command losses of the Second World War 1945 Page 151.
Rob Davis Bomber Command Losses Database