Accident Supermarine Spitfire LF Mk XVI TB884,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 48901

Date:Sunday 1 April 1945
Time:13:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic SPIT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Supermarine Spitfire LF Mk XVI
Owner/operator:66 Sqn RAF
Registration: TB884
MSN: LZ-
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Biljoen estate, Velp, Gelderland -   Netherlands
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:B.85 Schijndel
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Takeoff at 12:55 hrs for an armed recce operation.
The aircraft was hit by Flak and crashed. 23-year-old P/O. J.A. Brydson did not survive and rests at Velp; grave 160.

Sources:

https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=T5476&date=&location=&pn=&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield=
Google Maps
2020 Commonwealth War Graves Commission

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
30 July 1943 BL436 66 Sqn RAF 0 along the Roosjesweg, Domburg, Zeeland w/o
29 October 1944 PT762 66 Sqn RAF 0 Hoek van Holland, Zuid-Holland w/o
3 November 1944 PV353 66 Sqn RAF 0 near Klundert, Noord-Brabant w/o
3 November 1944 PT930 66 Sqn RAF 0 Klundert, Noord-Brabant w/o
25 December 1944 SM211 66 Sqn RAF 1 in a field opposite the Parallelweg road at De Steeg, Gelderland w/o
6 February 1945 SM236 66 Sqn RAF 0 16 km NE of Woensdrecht, Noord-Brabant w/o
6 February 1945 SM210 66 Sqn RAF 0 Noordlaren - Onnen, Groningen prv w/o
18 March 1945 RK913 66 Sqn RAF 0 near Otterlo, Gelderland w/o

Media: