Accident Supermarine Spitfire Mk XVI RK891,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 48937

Date:Friday 30 March 1945
Time:15:10 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic SPIT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Supermarine Spitfire Mk XVI
Owner/operator:322 (Dutch) Sqn RAF
Registration: RK891
MSN: 3W-T
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Dorpsstraat 153, Almen, Gelderland -   Netherlands
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:B.85 Schijndel
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Takeoff at 14:35 hrs for a low-level bombing attack on the SS/SD headquarters in Zutphen.
The aircraft is believed to be hit by Flak, and crashed.

Pilot W/O Hendrik Charles Cramm did not survive and was initially buried at Gorssel. He now rests at the Grebbeberg cemetery in the province of Utrecht.

Sources:

https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=T5454&date=&location=&pn=&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield=
Google Maps
RAF Fighter command Losses of the Second World war Vol 3.

Media: