ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 48944
Last updated: 21 May 2013
This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can submit corrected information.
Date:30-MAR-1945
Time:
Type:Boeing B-17G Flying Fortress
Operator:United States Army Air Forces (USAAF)
Registration: 43-37900
C/n / msn: 8878
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 9
Airplane damage: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Helmond AB (B-86), Eindhoven -   Netherlands
Phase: Standing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Polebrook UK
Destination airport:Polebrook UK
Narrative:
Emergency landing 30 March 1945 with flakdamage/2 engines out from Bremen mission. Struck by lightning while 33 Mobile Repair & Replace Sqn repairing. Scrapped 20 May 1945.

Sources:
http://www.nimh.nl/nl/images/1945%20sec_tcm5-7286.pdf
Book: Oorlogsvliegvelden van Gemert Bakel Helmond ISBN 978-90-73621-00-8