Accident Supermarine Spitfire Mk XVI RR205,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 48999

Date:Monday 19 March 1945
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic SPIT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Supermarine Spitfire Mk XVI
Owner/operator:322 (Dutch) Sqn RAF
Registration: RR205
MSN: 3W-
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Achterdijk - Kruisstraat roads, Rosmalen, Noord-Brabant -   Netherlands
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:B.85 Schijndel
Destination airport:
Narrative:
The aircraft exploded in mid-air, while engaged in a training sortie.
The Dutch pilot, F/Sgt. S.D. Lazarus, did not survive and rests at Bergen op Zoom cemetery; grave 13 B 4.

Sources:

https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=T5398&date=&location=&pn=&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield=
Google Maps
http://aircrewremembered.com