Incident Boeing B-17G-70-BO Fortress 43-37855,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 49012

Date:Sunday 18 March 1945
Time:14:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B17 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing B-17G-70-BO Fortress
Owner/operator:379st BGp /524th BSqn USAAF
Registration: 43-37855
MSN: 8833
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 8
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:along the Apeldoorns Canal at Spankeren - Dieren, Gelderland -   Netherlands
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Kimbolton/AAF Sta.117, Cambridgeshire
Destination airport:
Narrative:
"Boomerang's Big Friend" was hit by Flak in the target area (Berlin). The crew eventually bailed out over Gelderland and were all taken prisoner of war.

Sources:

https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=T5396&date=&location=&pn=&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield=
Google Maps
https://www.americanairmuseum.com/aircraft/11861

JF Baugher