Accident North American P-51K-1-NT Mustang 44-11357,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 49021

Date:Thursday 15 March 1945
Time:afternoon
Type:Silhouette image of generic P51 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
North American P-51K-1-NT Mustang
Owner/operator:20th FGp /79th FSqn USAAF
Registration: 44-11357
MSN: MC-H
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Hoorn, Noord-Holland -   Netherlands
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Kings Cliffe, Northamptonshire
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Escort flight - Berlin
The aircraft crashed due to engine trouble.

F/O. A.L. Shaffer did not survive and was initially buried at the Ardennes American Cemetery in Belgium. He now rests in the United States of America.

Sources:

https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=T5385&date=&location=&pn=&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield=
Google Maps
https://www.americanairmuseum.com/aircraft/13954