ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 49026
Last updated: 18 May 2013
This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
| Date: | 13-MAR-1945 |
| Time: | 23:36 |
| Type: |  de Havilland Mosquito B.Mk.25 |
| Operator: | 163 Sqn RAF |
| Registration: | KB476 |
| C/n / msn: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Airplane damage: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
| Location: | Hulten, Noord-Brabant -
Netherlands
|
| Phase: | Combat |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF Wyton, Huntingdonshire |
| Destination airport: | Gilze-Rijen |
Narrative:Op: BerlinTook off 1838 Wyton. Reported to have crash-landed 2336 at Hulten (Noord-Brabant) and quite close to the airfield at Gilze-Rijen.
Lost port engine over Berlin, believed from flak. Returned on one engine to Brussels area, and crash landed at Gilze Rijen
Crew:
F/O (AUS409697) William Edward HARRIS (pilotú) RAAF - Injured
F/O (J/44954 ) James Edwin WYNES (nav.) RCAF
Sources:
http://www.nimh.nl/nl/images/1945% 20sec_tcm5-7286.pdf
Related books