Accident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito FB Mk VI RS561,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 49039

Date:Friday 9 March 1945
Time:23:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito FB Mk VI
Owner/operator:418 (City of Edmonton) Sqn RCAF
Registration: RS561
MSN: TH-F
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Putten, Gelderland -   Netherlands
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Blackbushe, Hampshire
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Mosquito RS561/F: Took off at 21:07 hrs for an Night intruder mission to Osnabrück (Ger.). 09/03/1945
The aircraft was lost attacking V-1 sites in the Wesel-Osnabrueck-Hamm area. The plane was hit by enemy Flak and attempted crash landing while engulfed in flames. Crashed into house in village of Putten at 23:30 hrs.
Crew:
F/O (J/12051) George Ivan SHELDRICK (pilot) RCAF - killed
F/O (J/45220) Francis Joseph KLAPKEW (nav.) RCAF - killed

Sources:

1.http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txtt
2.ORB 418 Sqdn RCAF
3.https://www.ancestry.ca/interactive/9145
4.CWGC