Accident North American P-51 Mustang Mk III FX925,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 49050

Date:Monday 5 March 1945
Time:15:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P51 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
North American P-51 Mustang Mk III
Owner/operator:316 (Warszawski) Sqn RAF
Registration: FX925
MSN: SZ-U
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Helmond, Noord-Brabant -   Netherlands
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Andrews Field, Essex
Destination airport:
Narrative:
While engaged in a Ramrod operation to Gelsenkirchen (Germany), the aircraft suffered engine trouble and crashed.
Crew:
F/O. S.J. Litak (PAF) killed

Sources:

https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=T5350&date=&location=&pn=&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield=