Incident Supermarine Spitfire F Mk XIV RM708,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 49076

Date:Tuesday 27 February 1945
Time:17:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic SPIT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Supermarine Spitfire F Mk XIV
Owner/operator:2 Sqn RAF
Registration: RM708
MSN: OI-
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Venlo, Limburg -   Netherlands
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:B.77 Gilze-Rijen
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Glycol leak and baled out near Venlo, while engaged in a tactical recce operation. Landed in no man's land. Picked up by control car and returned safely.

Pilot:- Flt Lt L H W Woodbridge.

Sources:

https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=T5326&date=&location=&pn=&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield=

RAF Fighter Command Losses of the Second World War Volume 3.

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
22 December 1944 RM811 2 Sqn RAF 1 Noorderweg 35, Arnhem, Gelderland w/o
8 February 1945 RM805 2 Sqn RAF 1 near Huijbergen, Noord-Brabant w/o
Fuel exhaustion