ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 49081
Last updated: 22 May 2013
This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
| Date: | 25-FEB-1945 |
| Time: | 09:00 local |
| Type: | Supermarine Spitfire IX |
| Operator: | 74 Sqn. RAF |
| Registration: | PV311 |
| C/n / msn: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Airplane damage: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
| Location: | near Brandenburg -
Germany
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | Schijndel airfield, the Netherlands |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Ivan William Butler was born in 1923 the son of Henry and Maud Butler, of Remuera, Auckland, New Zealand.
Ivan joined the Royal New Zealand Air Force and after training in New Zeland and Canada, was sent to England. He became a fighter pilot with 74 squadron, flying Spitfires.
In early 1945, the squadron was based on th European mainland, hopping from airfield to airfield in order to support the Allied armies.
On 25 February the squadron was based at Schijndel airfield, the Netherlands. W/O Butler was tasked to fly and armed reconnaissance mission, probably into Germany, in support of ground troops. W/O Butler took off from Schijndel at 08.30 in Spitfire LF.IX PV311. He was shot down after attacking a train. Ivan survived and was picked up by the US 29th Casualty Clearing Centre and brought to the 24th Evacuation Hospital near Brandenburg, Germany. He died of his wounds the next day.
He had logged 645 hours flying.
Initially he was buried at Margraten American Military Cemetery. After the war he was reburied at Nederweert War Cemetery.
W/O Ivan Butler is buried at Nederweert War Cemetery, grave IV. D. 5.
Sources:
http://www.nimh.nl/nl/images/1945%20sec_tcm5-7286.pdf http://www.basher82.nl/Data/Nederweert/Butler.htm http://www.spitfires.ukf.net/p094.htm
Related books