Accident Handley Page Halifax Mk III MZ448,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 49094

Date:Saturday 24 February 1945
Time:evening
Type:Silhouette image of generic hlfx model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Handley Page Halifax Mk III
Owner/operator:462 Sqn RAAF
Registration: MZ448
MSN: Z5-?
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 8
Aircraft damage: Aircraft missing
Location:Nordrhein-Westfalen -   Germany
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Foulsham, North Yorkshire
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Takeoff at 17:01 hrs for a Radio Counter Messures (RCM) operation to Neuss.

The aircraft was shot down by a Messerschmitt Bf 110 G-4 of Nachtjagdgeschwader 1.

Pilot : F/L Frederick Harold Ridgewell RAFVR 149967 (NCO:1333210) [Killed] / Runnymede Memorial
F/E : Sgt R G Hodgson RAF [PoW]
Nav : F/O W J Mann RAAF [PoW]
B/A : F/O W R Watson RAF [PoW]
W/Op : F/O John Raymond Boyce RAAF Aus/432692 [PoW]
SEO : F/O Thomas Pawsey RAFVR 163583 (NCO:1672050) [Killed] / Runnymede Memorial
M/U : Sgt George Edward Rolls RAF 644506 [Killed] / Runnymede Memorial
R/G : Sgt John George Lynch RAF 650438 [Killed] / Venray War Cemetery, the Netherlands

Sources:

SGLO database - https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/ahome/lossregister/results?sglo=T5301
Nachtjagd Combat Archive 1945
http://www.nikylasmith.com/crew%20mz448.htm
https://www.awm.gov.au//catalogue/research_centre/pdf/rc09125z012_1.pdf
Rob Davis Bomber Command Losses Database