Accident North American P-51D-15-NA Mustang 44-14949,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 49098

Date:Saturday 24 February 1945
Time:13:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P51 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
North American P-51D-15-NA Mustang
Owner/operator:353th FGp /351th FSqn USAAF
Registration: 44-14949
MSN: YJ-
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:1 km northwest of Vaassen, Gelderland -   Netherlands
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Raydon, Suffolk
Destination airport:
Narrative:
The aircraft was flying fighter escort for the USAAF operation against oil refineries at Hamburg in Germany.
Over Germany, the aircraft was damaged by Flak and crash-landed on return. An explosion wrecked the Mustang and 1/Lt. R. Hilgenberg was killed.
He rests at the Fort Rosecrans National Cemetery in California.

This aircraft was the regular aircraft of Capt. Gene E. Markham.

Sources:

https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=T5311&date=&location=&pn=&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield=
Google Maps
https://www.americanairmuseum.com/aircraft/14468

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
3 October 1944 44-14505 353th FGp /351th FSqn USAAF 0 Langeweegje, Kwadendamme, Zeeland w/o
25 October 1944 44-14558 353th FGp /351th FSqn USAAF 1 North Sea N of Terschelling, Friesland w/o
25 November 1944 44-14972 353th FGp /351th FSqn USAAF 1 near the 'Paters Redemptoristen' monastery at Wittem, Limburg w/o

Media: